Wednesday, March 20th
Shuttle from hotel block to UWM’s Zelazo Center & KSE (beginning at 1:30pm and ending at 11pm, running every 20 minutes ) [Shuttle Schedule]
2:00 – 7:00 pm Check-in, registration, Members Portfolio Exchange drop off
@ UWM Zelazo Center (2419 East Kenwood Blvd.)  [Map]
5:00 – 8:00 pm Exhibition Opening Receptions at MIAD + INOVA – ending with Kick-Off Party at Alterra on Prospect
6:00 – 9:00 pm Master Class with Andy MacDougall at Discovery World, Wednesday & Thursday evening, separate cost & registration, for more info click here.
Thursday, March 21st @ UWM
Shuttle from hotel block to UWM’s Zelazo Center & KSE (one looping to MIAD for exhibitions) [Shuttle Schedule]
8:30am – 4:30pm Check-in, registration, Members Portfolio Exchange drop off
@ UWM Zelazo Center (2419 East Kenwood Blvd.)  [Map]
9:00 – 10:30 am Welcome & Keynote presentation Alison Saar
10:45 – 11:45 am Papers & panels
11:45 am – 12:45 pm Membership Meeting (Zelazo 171)  Box lunches will be available for those who ordered them in Zelazo 171
11:30 – 12:45 pm Box lunches
1:00 – 2:25 pm & 2:35 – 4:00 pm Projects & demonstrations
1:00 – 2:25 pm Papers & panels
4:15 – 5:30pm Keynote presentation La Cieba
6:00 – 10:00 pm Open Portfolio (KSE)3-D Fabrication Lab, CNC rapid prototyping and laser cutting Jay Fox and Frankie Flood.
Forbes project – demonstration, Graduate & faculty studio open house.BIKE PRINT MKE: Cycling, Printmaking, Community
5:00 – 8:00 pm Justseeds Reception UWM Union Gallery
8:00 pm – Midnight Student Driven Event, Polish Falcon, 801 E. Clarke, Riverwest
Ongoing Events
9:00 am – 5:00 pm Product Fair – UWM’s Zelazo Rooms 250 & 280 (Thu, Fri, Sat)
10:45 am – 5:00 pm Justseeds ProjectUnion Gallery + Art Studio and Craft Center
1:00 pm – 4:00 pm Krut Workshop (ART 345)
Friday, March 22nd @ MIAD
Shuttle from hotel block to MIAD (one looping to UWM Zelazo for Product Fair & KSE for exhibitions) [Shuttle Schedule]
8:30am – 12:30pm Check-in, registration, Members Portfolio Exchange drop off
@ UWM Zelazo Center (2419 East Kenwood Blvd.)  [Map]
9:00 – 10:30 am Lesley Dill, SGCI Lifetime Achievement in Printmaking Award Presentation
10:45 – 11:45 am Papers & panels
11:30 – 12:45 pm Boxed lunches – MIAD
1:00 – 2:25 pm & 2:35 – 4:00 pm Projects & demonstrations andPapers & panels
2:30 – 3:30 pm Judith Solodkin of SOLO Impression, SGCI Printmaker Emeritus Award Recipient – gallery talk (Layton Gallery MIAD)
4:15 – 5:30 pm Margo Humphrey, SGCI Printmaker Emeritus Award Recipient Presentation
6:00 – 8:00 pm Print Crawl
7:00 – 11:00 pm MAM After Dark Event (Milwaukee Art Museum)
Ongoing Events
9:00 am – 5:00 pm Publisher Fair - MIAD (Fri, Sat)
10:00 am – 5:00 pm Quad Graphics Augmented Reality Project
9:00 am – 5:00 pm Product Fair – UWM’s Zelazo Rooms 250 & 280 (Thu, Fri, Sat)
9:00 am – 5:00 pm Justseeds (UWM Union Gallery)
Saturday, March 23rd
10:00 am – 3:00 pm Bus Tours
Lynden Sculpture Garden
10:00 a.m. departs from UWM
2:30 p.m. returns to UWM
Haggerty Museum of Art => RedLine Milwaukee => Milwaukee County Historical Society
10:15 a.m. departs from UWM
2:30 p.m. returns to UWM
Walkers Point Arts District: Walker’s Point Center for the Arts & United Community Center
10:15 a.m. departs from MIAD
2:30 p.m. returns to MIAD
Bayview Arts District: Sweet Water Organics, Sky High Gallery, Jenie Gao Studio and Gallery
10:45 a.m. departs from MIAD
3:00 p.m. returns to MIAD
9:00 am – 2:00 pm SGCI MEMBER PORTFOLIO Exhibition: Zelazo 177 (Pick up: 9-11am)
6:00 pm – Close Award Ceremony & Closing Party at Discovery World
Ongoing Events
9:00 am – 2:00 pm Product Fair – UWM’s Zelazo Rooms 250 & 280 (Thu, Fri, Sat)
9:00 am – 5:00 pm Publisher Fair – MIAD (Fri, Sat)
Sunday, March 24th
10:00 am – 4:00 pm Screen Printing Basics with Andy MacDougall at Discovery World, separate cost & registration, for more info click here.

 

 

Shuttle Schedule

ShuttleMap

 

Shuttle Stop #1: 

Hotel Block (HB – Comfort Inn Downtown)

916 East State Street

Shuttle Stop #2: 

UWM PSOA Helene Zelazo Center (UWM – ZEL)

2419 E Kenwood Blvd

Shuttle Stop #3: 

Kenilworth Square East (KSE)

1925 East Kenilworth Place

Shuttle Stop #4: 

Milwaukee Institute of Art and Design (MIAD)

273 E Erie St 

Shuttle Stop #5: 

Milwaukee Art Museum (MAM)

700 Art Museum Dr

Discovery World (DW)

500 N Harbor Dr

#6   Riverwest (Thursday Night Only) 

Woodland Pattern: 720 East Locust Street

Jazz Gallery: 926 East Center Street

Imagination Giants: 901 East Wright Street 

Polish Falcon: 801 E Clarke St. 

 

 

***Note: there are a few additional stops and routes within the schedule below. Stops 6 (Riverwest), 7 (downtown, Water Street), & bus tours

 

Daily Schedule

Wednesday, March 20th:

Shuttles beginning at 1:30pm and ending at 11pm, running every 20 minutes from stops #1 (HB), #2 (ZEL), #3 (KSE) & #4 (MIAD)

1:30 – 8:30pm – shuttles running from #1, #2, #3, & #4

8:30 – 11:00pm – drop stop #4 (MIAD). Shuttles can run between #1, #2 & #3.

 

Thursday, March 21st: 

Shuttles beginning at 8:00am & running through midnight

8:00am – 9:00pm – shuttles running from #1 (HB), #2 (ZEL), #3 (KSE) & #4 (MIAD) every 15-20 minutes

10:00am – 8:00pm – Stop #5 (MAM)

7:00pm – 11:00pm:  Starting and ending at stop #3 (KSE) > #6 Riverwest every 20 minutes > #1 (HB)

     #6 Riverwest: Woodland Pattern => Jazz Gallery => Imagination Giants => Polish Falcon

       7:30 – 10pm (Woodland Pattern => Jazz Gallery => Imagination Giants stops => Polish Falcon), 7:30 – 11pm (Polish Falcon)

 

Friday, March 22nd:

Shuttles beginning at 8:00am & running through midnight

8:00am – midnight – shuttles running from #1 (HB), #2 (ZEL), #3 (KSE) & #4 (MIAD) every 15-20 minutes

  *Stop #5 (MAM) beginning at 10am – midnight.

 

Saturday, March 23rd:

Shuttles beginning at 8:00am & running through midnight

8:00am – midnight – shuttles running from #1 (HB), #2 (ZEL), #3 (KSE) & #4 (MIAD) every 15-20 minutes

10:00am – midnight – Stop #5 (MAM + DW): MAM closes at 5, so the shuttle stop in front of DW (Award Ceremony & Closing Party) from 5-midnight.

 

Additional Saturday buses for bus tours: See Saturday Tours for more information

Buses run from 10:00 a.m.–3:00 p.m., and are first come first serve and will leave promptly at the scheduled times.

Departing from Stop #2 (UWM – ZEL)

1. 10:00 a.m. (bus departs)–2:30 p.m. (bus returns)

     Lynden Sculpture Garden

10:15 a.m. (bus departs)–2:30 p.m. (bus returns)

     Haggerty Museum of Art => RedLine Milwaukee => Milwaukee County Historical Society

 

Departing from Stop #4 MIAD

1. 10:15 a.m. (bus departs)–2:30 p.m. (bus returns)

     Walkers Point Arts District: UCC => WPCA

2. 10:15 a.m. (bus departs)–2:30 p.m. (bus returns)

     Walkers Point Arts District: UCC => WPCA

 

Milwaukee Art Museum

Shuttles will be looping between MIAD, UWM, Milwaukee Art Museum and Discovery World throughout the day on Saturday.